In District Announcement

October 15, 2020

Dear FAPS Families,

The school week is over and we are grateful for all of our families and the ability to adapt, be flexible and support the many changes we have endured over the course of the last few months. It is great to have our students in the buildings and learning within our classrooms.

FAPS continues to follow the Return to School Plan, Extended Learning Plan and is keeping up to date with the variety of safety protocols and recommendations from both the CDC and the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS).

On October 9, 2020, MDHHS issued an order requiring school districts to post public notice of COVID-19 case counts.  Our reporting dashboard can be found on the Return to Learn page and our Transparency page on the FAPS website.  Click here to access the FAPS COVID-19 Reporting Dashboard.  The data for each school will be updated daily.

The numbers you see on the dashboard represent the number of students and staff that have tested positive, are probable cases (showing symptoms and having direct contact with someone that is positive), and the number of students and staff that have been quarantined.  There are a number of reasons students and staff are quarantined with the guidance and recommendation of the Genesee County Health Department.

These reasons include:

  • Positive COVID-19 test results

  • Direct contact (6 feet/15 minutes) with a COVID-19 positive person or a probable case

  • Showing one primary symptom or at least two secondary symptoms

While these numbers may look high at times, it does not mean we are experiencing an outbreak at a certain school or throughout the district.  Many of the cases we have worked through with the health department, thus far, stem from close contact to a positive or probable case outside of the school district.  If at any time we believe, and the health department believes, that exposure is high within one or more of our buildings, we will take the necessary steps to mitigate exposure, including shutting down a building for a period of time.

We continue to follow the guidelines established by the Genesee County Health Department located in the COVID-19 School Toolkit and our school staff are doing a wonderful job of following the protocols laid out by the health department to act quickly when identifying possible close contacts.

Please continue to help us maintain a safe learning environment and remind students to wear masks, frequently wash hands, and social distance when possible.  As always, we appreciate your support and the teamwork it is taking to navigate through these unprecedented times.

Sincerely,

Dr. Adam Hartley

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search